Ann Arbor, Michigan Employment-Based Immigration Lawyer

At the Ann Arbor, Michigan law office of Richard W. Pierce, P.C., we have been helping individuals and employers with employment-based visas for more than 25 years. We work both with individuals seeking to work in the U.S. and with employers who rely on the expertise of workers from abroad.

We have worked with employers and workers in a broad range of industries. Our clients have been involved in health care, university education, research and development, manufacturing, agriculture, high tech industries and many others.

Today, access to an international workforce is essential in many industries. Our immigration law practice can be a valuable tool for those interested in taking advantage of the global marketplace. Contact us to arrange a confidential appointment. We are able to assist clients worldwide from our office in Ann Arbor.

We Help With Employment-Based Nonimmigrant Visas in Both Common and Uncommon Situations

The most common employment-based visas we work with include:

  • H-1B visa - Specialty Occupation
  • E-1 visa - Treaty Trader
  • E-2 visa - Treaty Investor
  • L-1A and L-1B visa - Intra-company transferee

However, with more than 25 years of experience helping people and companies with work visas, we have handled virtually every type of nonimmigrant visa:

  • A-1 visa (ambassadors, ministers, diplomats and consular officers)
  • B-1 visa (business visitors)
  • B-2 visa (tourists)
  • F-1 visa (academic or language students)
  • H-2A visa (agricultural workers)
  • H-2B visa (seasonal workers or trainers)
  • H-3 visa (trainees coming for on-the-job training)
  • I visa (representatives of the foreign news media)
  • J-1 visa (exchange visitors)
  • O-1 visa (persons of extraordinary ability in the arts, athletics, business, education or science)
  • P visa (artists, athletes and entertainment groups)
  • R-1 visa (members of religious organizations)

Is Your Employment-Based Visa About to Expire?

We can help you extend your work visa. You should know, for example, that an H-1B visa is only good for three years, but may be extended for another three years. If you have already used your H-1B visa extension and want to continue working in the U.S., we can help you apply for a green card. For a confidential appointment with an experienced immigration lawyer, please contact us.